Incident airplane , Tuesday 12 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1949
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Almodovar -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ota
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged in forced landing in mountains of Vinha due to failure in fuel lines. Pilot Cap Av Artur Tamagnini Barbosa unhurt.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 1 April 1949, p5