Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 3200, Thursday 17 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:7./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3200
MSN: 4D+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Tripolis. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances. One crew member died in the crash, three others are MIA.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=255749