This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./KG 30 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 4D+DR |
| MSN: | 3312 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | west of Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea after being hit by flak. Two crew members died in the crash, two others survived.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=255749 