Accident airplane , Sunday 15 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 May 1949
Time:day
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Military plane crashed during sports festival. Occupants killed. Some spectators killed during panic.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 15 May 1949, p8
The Indian Express 16 May 1949, p4
Combat 17 May 1949