Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N24ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215326

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2018
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Island Air
Registration: N24ME
MSN: 172S8463
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor Airport (WA09), Roche Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Roche Harbor, WA
Destination airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he adjusted his seat and 'wiggled it' prior to takeoff to ensure it was locked in place. However, during the takeoff roll, the seat moved all the way aft, and the pilot was not able to reach the throttle or the rudder pedals. The airplane veered to the left and lifted off the ground. Shortly after, the tail struck the ground, followed by the left wing, and the airplane came to rest on its nose.
A postaccident examination of the seat rail and latching mechanism revealed no anomalies. There was proper hole engagement with the seat pin and holes in the seat rail; the seat did not move once the stop was engaged with the hole. Therefore, it is likely that although the pilot attempted to secure his seat before takeoff, the seat pin was likely not engaged in the corresponding hole in the seat rail, which resulted in its aft movement when the airplane gained speed during the takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure his seat position prior to takeoff, which resulted in a loss of airplane control and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA259
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N24ME%20

Location