This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | 1840 Sqn Royal Navy |
| Registration: | JV203 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Alta -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Indefatigable |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane took part in the bombing of the German battleship Tirpitz. The plane crashed in foggy weather into a mountain. The pilot, Lt-Cmdr Archibald Ronald Richardson, from New Zealand, died in the crash. The wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2018.
Sources:
https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2018/09/kiwi-wwii-pilot-s-grave-plane-wreckage-found-in-norway.html www.rafcommands.com https://www.flyvrak.info/alta1.html 