Runway excursion Serious incident Gulfstream G-IV 5N-BOD, Wednesday 12 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2018
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:Skybird Airline
Registration: 5N-BOD
MSN: 1126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G-IV aircraft with registration 5N-BOD departed Murtala Lagos Airport, Nigeria on an IFR flight plan to Abuja.
The captain was the Pilot Flying (PF) while the first officer was the Pilot Monitoring (PM). According to the captain, the enroute weather was stormy but weather was avoided at cruise altitude of FL350. Following an uneventful flight enroute, the aircraft was in contact with the DNAA Approach Radar and was given radar vectors for an ILS approach to runway 22.
The aircraft intercepted the runway centerline at about 15 NM to touchdown and slowed down to configure having been number one in the approach sequence.
The rain on landing was heavier than the advised slight rain and on touched down, the aircraft did not slow down as normal. At that time, the captain deployed the speed brakes manually, and applied maximum braking. However, the deployment of thrust reversers could not stop the aircraft on the wet and slippery runway. The aircraft exited the end of the runway and came to a stop in a mud, at a distance of 71 m from the end of runway 22 stop way.
After the aircraft finally came to a complete stop, engines were shut down normally and forward main entry door opened. The Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting Services (ARFFS) arrived the scene and evacuated all persons on board unhurt.

Causal factor:
Delayed response by the crew to recognize that the ground spoilers and thrust reversers were locked out led to the runway overrun.