Accident Mil Mi-8TV , Monday 10 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8TV
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hama -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mi-8 sustained serious damage in crash landing at Taybah at-Turki helipad, Hama province.

Sources:

http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=18986
https://twitter.com/obretix/status/1039933479146999808/photo/1?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Eembeddedtimeline%7Ctwterm%5Elist%3Alostarmour%3Alist%7Ctwgr%5E373939313b636f6e74726f6c&ref_url=http%3A%2F%2Flostarmour.info%2Fofftopic%2Feast%2F

Media: