Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang N251MC, Tuesday 11 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2018
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:McCoy Corporation
Registration: N251MC
MSN: 510-0164
Total airframe hrs:1562 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San Marcos Regional Airport (KHYI), Caldwell County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brownsville Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO)
Destination airport:San Marcos Regional Airport (KHYI)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a gear up landing at San Marcos Regional Airport (KHYI), in Caldwell County, Texas.
The aircraft sustained minor damage, but there were no reported injures.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; San Antonio, Texas
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N251MC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N251MC/history/20180911/2123Z/KBRO/KHYI/tracklog

Location