ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215350
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 13 September 2018 |
Time: | c. 18:00 LT |
Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
Owner/operator: | 139th Airlift Wg USAF |
Registration: | 90-1792* |
MSN: | 382-5245 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Over North Atlantic -
Atlantic Ocean
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Shannon airport |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane (Flight RCH256) suffered of an engine problem over Atlantic one hour before touching Irish coast. The engine was shutdown. The aircraft made a technical stop in Shannon. There were no injuries.
The plane is part of the 139th Airlift Wing, a Missouri Air National Guard unit stationed in St. Joseph, Missouri.
* Registration unconfirmed
Sources:
https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/us-military-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-shannon-1.3628568 https://www.irishexaminer.com/breakingnews/ireland/--868873.html __________
https://www.radarbox24.com/data/flights https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8629878
Media: