| Date: | Monday 25 June 2018 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-180 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N111DT |
| MSN: | 24-2260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Aerosport O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 25 June 2018 in a landing accident at Leicester Airport. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 13 September 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:
"AAIB investigation to Piper PA-24-180, N111DT
Inadvertent wheels-up landing, Leicester Airport, 25 June 2018
Approaching Leicester Airport from the east, the pilot had originally planned to fly a downwind join for Runway 28 because he was most familiar with that arrival profile. After checking‑in with Leicester Radio and hearing only one other aircraft on frequency, he elected to save time by converting to a straight-in approach. On finals, the pilot became aware of an additional aircraft in the circuit and was distracted trying to see where it was. With his attention diverted towards lookout, the pilot omitted his normal checks and did not lower the landing gear before touchdown.
The aircraft landed with its undercarriage retracted and slid on its belly before stopping near the right edge of the runway. The pilot and passengers were uninjured and evacuated the aircraft by the normal exit.
The pilot considered that his decision to fly a less-familiar approach, rather than joining via the downwind leg, had increased his workload and given him less time to prepare for landing. Looking out for the additional aircraft had further distracted him from his normal procedures, contributing to a rushed approach and wheels-up landing."
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Propeller bent, engine shock-loaded, fuselage belly skin and lower front cowling abraded, and lower radio antennae destroyed". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, with a new Certificate of Airworthiness being issued in 2022 (and valid until 30 September 2028)
NOTE: This aircraft was UK registered (from new) on 20 December 1960 as G-ARHI, remaining UK registered through six successive owners until re-registered in the United States as N111DT on 15 September 2009
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/06/21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b742428ed915d0b2ef42b9f/Piper_PA-24-180_N111DT_09-18.pdf 2. History as G-AHRI 1960-1981:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARHI.pdf 3. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111DT 4.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N111DT/849249 5.
https://aircraft-data.com/N111DT 6.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/628275/N111DT 7.
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/us/111DT 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leicester_Airport Location
Media:
Damaged PA-28-180 N111DT on its belly at Leicester Airport (top right hand picture)