Incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+ LV-GVQ, Thursday 13 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 September 2018
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-GVQ
MSN: 525-0602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San Fernando (Buenos Aires) airport -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxi, the Cessna plane hit a Learjet 45. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cadena3.com/noticias/sociedad/dos-aviones-chocaron-aeropuerto-san-fernando_123210
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/45521851-18.pdf

Images: