This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 737.IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 77 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kambala Air Base -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kambala Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Kambala Air Base |
Narrative:Crashed during routine training flight after technical failure. Pilot Nikolay Gudochkov ejected safely.
Sources:
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/3285-cu-9-a-14/ https://russianplanes.net/id36377 