This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 September 2018 |
| Time: | 08:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing AH-64 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tanhala Mountains, Al-Mahrah province -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed following a technical problem according to Saudi-led coalition. Both occupants died. Boeing AH-64 possible.
Sources:
http://www.arabnews.com/node/1372026/saudi-arabia https://www.presstv.com/Detail/2018/09/14/574114/Saudi-spy-aircraft-crashes-Yemen http://parstoday.com/en/news/middle_east-i92890-yemeni_army_allies_target_aramco_oil_refinery_in_saudi_arabia%E2%80%99s_jizan_border_region Images: