Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 18867, Tuesday 14 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 18867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wijnendale, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille-Vendeville airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A wing cut loose due to excessive air frame stress during aerial combat with the RAF.

Pilot: Unteroffizier Helmut Bannischka - KIA

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bf-109-te-wijnendale