ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215371
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-SEP-2018 |
Time: | 18:25 UTC |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FPOS |
MSN: | 1777R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | nr Cupar, SK -
Canada
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Ayres S-2R agricultural aircraft, was on a local flight near Cupar, SK with only the pilot on board. After completing a pass over a wheat field, the aircraft was slow to respond to elevator input and collided with a tractor that was parked in the field. The aircraft struck
the tractor with the right main landing gear, then landed under control in the field ahead. The aircraft came to a rest in an upright position. The pilot was not injured, however the aircraft sustained substantial damage. Reportedly, the aircraft flew next to a tree line and encountered
some turbulent air.
Sources:
TSB