This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 September 2018 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | TUI fly Belgium |
| Registration: | OO-TMB |
| MSN: | 44591/6908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Ostend-Bruges Airport, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TUI Airlines Belgium flight TB5697 suffered a bird strike after departure from runway 26 at Oostende-Brugge International Airport, Belgium.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, diverted to Brussels Airport for inspection of engine no.1. It landed safely at 17:06 hours.
The passengers were transferred to a replacement aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/dmf20180914_03743710 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-tmb#1ddd30b6 