This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 September 2018 |
| Time: | c. 08:00 UT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N1611B |
| MSN: | 30595/794 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | east of Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport (SEA/KSEA), WA, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines' flight DAL/DL166 from Singapore/Changi (SIN/WSSS) to Seatle/Tacoma, USA via Tokyo/Narita, Japan suffered number 1 engine overheat while cruising at FL290 over Pacific ocean east of Japan in the second leg from Narita. The flight crew shut down the troubled engine, and returned to Narita with declaring emergency. A safe landing was carried out on runway 34L of Narita at 17:50 LT/08:50 UTC. No personal injuries were reported among 213 on board. The runway was temporally closed and 20 other commercial flights were forced to delay by this incident.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180915-00000100-jij-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl166#1ddf3b9f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 November 2007 |
N1611B |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Nice Côte d'Azur Airport, Nice |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 16 September 2023 |
N641AZ |
Amazon Prime Air, opb Air Transport International |
0 |
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
 |
unk |