Mid-air collision Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 154288, Wednesday 31 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VF-126 US Navy
Registration: 154288
MSN: 13676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off California Coast near San Diego CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar San Diego CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair Collision with VF-121 F-4J (BuNo 153878, NJ-143) during Air Combat Maneuvers (ACM) . Phantom Aircrew ejected safely. Skyhawk Aircrew was killed during the collision.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/va126
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/154288_VF126_01FEB79_Arizona_Republic.jpg