Date: Sunday 16 September 2018
Time: 15:29 LT
Type: ICP Amigo
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: HL-C010
MSN: 11-98-45-027
Fatalities: Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: Wanju, North Jeolla Province -
South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Hapcheon, Gyeongnam
Destination airport: Gonju, Chungcheong
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative: The ICP Amigo hit a Mansuri hill near Dong-sang reservoir. The pilot (44) and the passenger (52), died. Cause: (translated from Korean): “while descending in the clouds during flight, the flight posture failed to recover under excessive descent speed and priority."
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report
Sources:
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/news/2018/09/16/0200000000AEN20180916003700315.html?input=rss http://www.yonhapnews.co.kr/society/2018/09/16/0701000000AKR20180916038453055.HTML?template=2087 https://news.naver.com/main/read.nhn?mode=LSD&mid=sec&sid1=102&oid=056&aid=0010621247 http://atis.koca.go.kr/ATIS/lihgtAircraftRegStat/forwardPage.do?pageUrl=lightAircraftRegStat01#
Location
Media:
VIDEO