Wirestrike Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N573BV, Saturday 15 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:N573BV LLC
Registration: N573BV
MSN: 18502177
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2798 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-23-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SSE of Laughlin/Bullhead Int’l Airport (KIFP), Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane was left of the runway centerline, and he made a 'radical' correction to get back on course. After departing the runway, during the initial climb, he entered information into the fuel totalizer, and when he looked up momentarily, the airplane was in a left bank with rising terrain and powerlines ahead. Realizing that impact was imminent, the pilot added one notch of flaps and kept the wings level. The airplane impacted the ground near a ravine, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The pilot reported, and postaccident examination confirmed, no anomalies of the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot's diverted attention during the initial climb resulted in impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a collision with rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA263

https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N573BV

Location

Media: