Accident Aeroprakt A-22L EC-GC8, Sunday 16 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2018
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-GC8
MSN: A-22L-10-0041
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tudela-Agua Salada Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tudela-Agua Salada Airfield
Destination airport:Tudela-Agua Salada Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The light plane crashed upon approach to Agua Salada airport. According to the first investigations, the pilot has tried to make a turn at low altitude and has touched the ground with the end of a wing, which has caused the aircraft to lose lift and fall to the ground.
The pilot (47) has been transferred to the Hospital Complex of Navarra, with trauma and various fractures.

Cause: Loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-018/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.eitb.eus/es/noticias/sociedad/detalle/5856160/accidente-avioneta-aerodromo-tudela-16-septiembre-herido-grave/
https://www.fomento.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2018/ulm-a-018-2018

Media: