Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II YV1165, Wednesday 2 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:19:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1165
MSN: 31T-7820067
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coruma Hill, near Charavalle, Miranda State, 50 km from Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paramillo Airport (SVPM) San Cristóbal, Táchira state
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it apparently flew into high ground just to the south of the Charallave VOR, about 1.5 nautical miles North-North-East of the airfield and about 65 feet below the airfield elevation. The aircraft was operating a flight from San Cristobal to Charallave. The accident happened at 19:21 Local Time but in 'marginal' weather. On arrival at Charavalle, the Cheyenne had held off from landing, in a holding pattern, to allow a Cessna Citation, which had an emergency, to land first.

Reportedly the pilot of the Cheyenne had been in contact with the pilot of the Citation as well as ATC and apparently provided some assistance to the other pilot. After the Citation had landed safely, ATC tried to contact the Cheyenne but got no reply. Shortly after, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a dense forest. The private television channel Globovisión reported that aboard YV-1165, three people were travelLing. Pilot Jorge Alberto Gomez Bermudez, 50 years old and Rafale passengers Antonio Bracamonte Guerrero, 58 years old and Alfredo Enrique Zambrano Berbesi, 36 years old. All were killed in the crash

CAUSES: "Given the circumstances in which the accident occurred, it would be considered a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) type accident, which occurs as a result of unintentional impact on the ground, when the aircraft is under the control of the pilot in command. It is considered that the most probable cause of the accident was the loss of situational awareness, caused mainly by the concern that he was becoming distracted by the emergency of the aircraft preceding him on the approach, because of his administrative relationship with this aircraft and its crew."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://noticiasaviacao.blogspot.co.uk/2008/07/tres-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao.html
2. http://guanipag.blogspot.co.uk/2008/07/localizan-siniestrado-el-yv1165.html
3.http://www.mppt.gob.ve/download/131271/