Accident Cessna A185F N186AZ, Monday 31 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 2015
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186AZ
MSN: 18503192
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3347 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D24B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, after a normal landing, during the landing roll about 25 knots, the left main landing gear wheel separated from its strut and the left wing contacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that two of the four bolts that attached the left wheel axle assembly to the landing gear spring strut were fractured. Metallurgical examination of the fractured bolts revealed that, although they exhibited minor iron oxide (corrosion) film on the surface, all fracture features exhibited signatures of overstress separation consistent with a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and separation of the left main landing gear wheel from its strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location