| Date: | Saturday 20 February 2016 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Liberty Aerospace Liberty XL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N568XL |
| MSN: | 0053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1141 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IOF-240-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando Airport, FL (MCO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando Airport, FL (MCO) |
| Destination airport: | Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported that, while taxiing for takeoff, he felt “softness” in the brakes; however, they operated satisfactorily when he applied them to test their operation. tand collided with a berm.
The airplane was equipped with a castering nosewheel, and ground steering was accomplished using differential braking. A discrepancy was noted with the o-ring of the right brake caliper during postaccident operational testing, which could correlate to the pilot’s observation of “softness” in the brakes; however, the effect of the anomaly on brake operation could not be determined because the right brake was not functionally tested before the system was opened to the atmosphere.
The pilot reported that factors contributing to the accident included the pressure he felt to expedite the takeoff given the airport traffic, his desire to return home quickly, and a perceived lack of maintenance facilities to troubleshoot the brake issue given that it was a weekend evening.
Probable Cause: A failure of the right brake for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue the flight after experiencing a braking anomaly due to his perceived need for an expedited departure, his wish to avoid a flight delay, and his perceived lack of suitable maintenance facilities for timely troubleshooting of the brake system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location