| Date: | Friday 9 March 2018 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9463C |
| MSN: | 31861 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5226 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Vernon, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Enumclaw, WA (WA77) |
| Destination airport: | Lopez, WA (S31) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced, he added power, and the airplane settled on the runway. During the landing roll he lost directional control, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot taxied the airplane to parking.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing ribs and spar.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location