This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 July 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 5H-AWF |
| MSN: | 18264504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monduli,Arusha -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:wo Tanzanian wildlife officials and their pilot were killed Friday when their light aircraft crashed in the country's northern region of Arusha, an official said.
"The accident occurred in the morning and all three people aboard the plane died," said John Waluye, an official with Tanzania's wildlife department.
He said the security authorities were still investigating the cause of the accident. The victims were an assistant director in the department, a game officer and the ill-fated plane's pilot.
Sources:
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?t=12396 