Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7553N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215450

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7553N
MSN: 18263243
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6011 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Marana, AZ (AVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, the airplane experienced a “loss of lift.” He added that he rejected the takeoff, and while landing back on the runway, the airplane bounced and veered left. The airplane exited the runway and came to rest in a shallow ditch.
The pilot reported that the maximum gross weight of the airplane was 3,100 pounds and that the weight at the time of the accident was 3,055 pounds.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 17 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 250° at 10 knots, gusting to 19 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, cloud condition clear, temperature 26°C (79°F), dew point -16°C (3°F), altimeter setting 29.71 inches of mercury. The airplane was departing runway 15. The estimated density altitude was 6,816 ft.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a rejected takeoff in gusting quarting tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location