Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6077B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215454

Date:Thursday 24 November 2016
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6077B
MSN: 34077
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5243 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safford, AZ (SAD)
Destination airport:Holbrook, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during cruise flight, he noticed the oil pressure begin to fluctuate and he decided to return to the departure airport. As the airplane neared the airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot initiated an off-airport forced landing. During the landing roll, the airplane struck two dirt berms and the nose landing gear collapsed. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the connecting rods, pistons, piston pins, bearings, and bushings in cylinder Nos. 5 and 6 exhibited numerous fractures and severe deformation. Due to the widespread postfracture damage to many of the fracture surfaces, it was not possible to determine which component fractured first. The No. 5 cylinder connecting rod and cap were severely deformed and battered. The piston pin had fractured in multiple places, and the underside of the piston exhibited gouging consistent with impact from adjacent components. In addition, the skirt and pin boss of the piston had fractured in multiple locations. The features on these fracture surfaces were generally consistent with having fractured in and around the pin boss; therefore, the likely initial point of failure in cylinder No. 5 was either the piston pin boss, the piston pin, or the pin side of the connecting rod. Based on the degree of damage observed, the components in the No. 5 cylinder likely began to fracture first, followed by fractures in the No. 6 cylinder.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 5 piston, piston pin, or connecting rod assembly for reasons that could not be determined due to the severity of the post fracture damage. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location