| Date: | Tuesday 27 March 2018 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78244 |
| MSN: | 2244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2298 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1-G6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) |
| Destination airport: | EL MONTE, CA (EMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, he slowly advanced the throttle and applied full aft yoke, along with right rudder pedal application. The airplane accelerated, and he believed that he had overcorrected with right rudder because the airplane veered to the right. He released the right rudder pressure, and simultaneously the tail lifted off the ground. Immediately the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway, and subsequently the right wing impacted a precision approach path indicator (PAPI) light.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll resulting impact with PAPI lighting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location