Runway excursion Accident Pitts S-1C N95R, Sunday 29 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95R
MSN: OAS-1
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Spring, TX (BPG)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, NM (CNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane; it departed the left side of the runway during the landing roll and subsequently nosed over. A skid mark associated with the left main wheel was observed on the runway following the accident. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies of the brake system. Left and right rudder/brake pedal travel was not restricted, and the brake system was intact and operational. Weather information indicated that there was a 20° right crosswind at 8 knots about the time of the accident. Given the absence of mechanical anomalies, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location