| Date: | Sunday 22 May 2016 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Zenith CH750 STOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N925PS |
| MSN: | 75-8805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrenceburg, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawrenceburg, TN (2M2) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrenceburg, TN (2M2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sport pilot, who was the owner of the light sport airplane that he had partially assembled, was conducting the airplane's first test flight and had a passenger on board. He stated that, after takeoff, he applied right rudder to maintain runway heading, but the airplane continued to the left. As he applied more right rudder, the severity of the turn increased. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and the airport property and struck trees and terrain before it came to rest. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the rudder was rigged backward, which would have resulted in a left turn upon right pedal application and vice-versa. Examination of maintenance receipts and interviews with the pilot revealed that the pilot purchased the airplane partially assembled. The pilot and mechanics who he hired completed the assembly; however, after the work by other mechanics, the pilot would at times change or redo their work. Although it could not be determined when the rudder was improperly rigged, a preflight inspection would have revealed the discrepancy; therefore, it is unlikely that the pilot conducted a proper preflight inspection before departing on the flight. Additionally, no documentation was found that suggested the pilot had performed planning for the test flight in accordance with Federal Aviation Administration-issued guidance.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform an adequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of control due to an improperly-rigged rudder. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to implement and follow proper flight-testing plans.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location