Accident Hughes 500D (369D) N175JL, Sunday 29 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Haverfield Aviation
Registration: N175JL
MSN: 270076D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10969 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Victoria Airport (VTA)
Destination airport:Newark, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The chief pilot reported that, while the pilot was working on transmission power wires, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter closer to the wires to give a better position for the other crewmember. He added that the pilot heard a noise and felt a vibration from the tail section. The pilot moved away from the wires, noticed no abnormality of flight, and returned to the landing zone without further incident.
Postaccident examination revealed that the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor.
The chief pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from transmission power wires, which resulted in a tail rotor strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location