| Date: | Saturday 9 December 2017 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Zenith CH750 STOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N750AD |
| MSN: | 75-8235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 0 hours |
| Engine model: | UL Power Aero UL350iS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin-Chess-Lambertin Airport, PA (FKL/KFKL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Franklin, PA (FKL) |
| Destination airport: | Franklin, PA (FKL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot in the experimental amateur-built airplane, he was conducting a flight test. During the takeoff roll, he applied “too much aft stick,” and the airplane entered an unintentional steep climb at a low airspeed. The airplane rolled left about 30°, he corrected to the right, and the airplane’s nose dropped. The pilot further reported that he may have reduced the throttle and overcorrected to the right. The airplane stalled and impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that this was his second flight in the accident airplane.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s excessive application of aft stick during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to this accident was the pilot’s inexperience in the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location