Accident Robin DR.400/120 F-GCRY, Sunday 16 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2018
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120
Owner/operator:Aero-club du Limousin
Registration: F-GCRY
MSN: 1492
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Secondin, Vienne 86 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS/LFBI)
Destination airport:Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG/LFBL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Limoges Bellegarde aerodrome (Haute-Vienne) at about 15:30 for Poitiers Biard aerodrome (Vienne). He was planning to make a one-hour-and ten minute return flight. F-GCRY was not equipped with an autopilot.
After announcing a go-around at Poitiers Biard at around 16:15, the pilot continued on the return journey to Limoges. The path followed corresponded roughly to the
planned flight path and the cruising altitude was relatively stable between 2,100 and 2,500 ft. At 16:18, he left the Poitiers CTR frequency and contacted the flight information sector. He displayed the transponder code requested by the FIS and
indicated that he would call back when exiting the sector. No other communication between the pilot and the controller was recorded.
At around 16:30, the aircraft hit the ground in the vicinity of the last recorded radar blip.

CONCLUSIONS:
While cruising at about 2,200 ft, the aircraft suddenly lost altitude and collided with the ground.
The safety investigation found no technical evidence to account for the accident and could not explain the aircraft’s steep descent before hitting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Twitter BEA
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/deux-sevres/niort/accident-mortel-avion-tourisme-vienne-debris-ont-ete-retrouves-saint-secondin-1542082.html
https://fr-fr.facebook.com/pg/aeroclub.du.limousin/posts/?ref=page_internal
_______________________________
https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/perte-de-contact-radar-collision-avec-le-sol-1/

Images:

Media: