This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 August 1959 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Portuguesa |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Aveiro -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA7 S. Jacinto |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sailor Celéstino Luís de Magalhaes (22) throwed from a seaplane and drowned while taxiing on a river arm in rough sea.
Sources:
Diário de Lisboa 16 August 1959, p2