Bird strike Incident Canadair CRJ-200ER 9N-AME, Monday 17 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 September 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Saurya Airlines
Registration: 9N-AME
MSN: 7772
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) -   Nepal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Biratnagar Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Saurya Airlines CRJ-200ER was grounded for repairs at Biratnagar, Nepal, after suffering a bird strike.
The incident occurred during departure from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan International Airport.
Initially, no anomalies were noted after the flight crew felt something striking the plane. While en route engine vibrations were noted. After arrival at Biratnagar, two blades of the no.1 (left) engine were found to be damaged./

Sources:

http://kathmandupost.ekantipur.com/news/2018-09-17/saurya-airlines-jet-suffers-bird-strike.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2024 9N-AME Saurya Airlines 18 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) w/o
Takeoff data based on wrong takeoff weight