Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 26016, Sunday 19 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:II./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26016
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zoetermeer, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Uberschlag bei Notlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel (flipover during an emergency landing due to fuel shortage).

Damage: 40%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0633&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=