This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 September 2018 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | 7T-VJA |
| MSN: | 1613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Algérie flight AH4062 rejected the takeoff from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport, Algeria, after birds were ingested by engine no.2.
The aircraft taxied back to the terminal and passengers were transferred onto a replacement aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/AirAlgerieFans/videos/300497210765929/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7t-vja
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location