Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800S HB-3309, Friday 4 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2008
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800S
Owner/operator:Sportfluggruppe Swissair
Registration: HB-3309
MSN: 8-210S40
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val Champagna, Near Samedan, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Control was lost in a right hand turn to gain altitude. The DG-800S glider crashed nose down into a forest. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: DX017-0/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bielertagblatt.ch/News/Schweiz/115076]
2. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3309.pdf