Accident Mil Mi-17 557, Monday 17 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration: 557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nyala Airport (UYL/HSNL) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nyala Airport (UYL/HSNL)
Narrative:
Crashed during landing as a result of a technical malfunction. A fire broke out. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

http://www.ensonhaber.com/sudanda-askeri-helikopter-dustu.html
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=19016

Media: