Incident Cessna 525C CitationJet CJ4 N939AM, Sunday 16 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 September 2018
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525C CitationJet CJ4
Owner/operator:Fifth Third Equipment Finance Company
Registration: N939AM
MSN: 525C0206
Total airframe hrs:1102 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Perkasie-Pennridge Airport, PA (KCKZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV
Destination airport:Perkasie-Pennridge Airport, PA (KCKZ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a deer on landing at Pennridge Airport (KCKZ), in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The aircraft sustained unknown damage and the occupant(s) on board received unspecified injures.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Allentown, Pennsylvania
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N939AM
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N939AM/history/20180916/2100Z/KMRB/KCKZ/tracklog

Location