Incident Airbus A330-343 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215491

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS), -   Singapore
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS),
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City VVTS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During pushback the airplane (flight SQ178) struck an aerobridge. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/singapore/sia-plane-hits-aerobridge-changi-284-on-board-ho-chi-minh-10736416