Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star HB-SDL, Monday 2 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-SDL
MSN: D4.315
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Côte Airport (LSGP) -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Côte Airport (LSGP)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the DA 40D, registered HB-SDL, was ready for the return flight from La Côte Airfield (LSGP) to Zurich Airport (LSZH) together with a passenger on board.
He rolled along the taxiway in a south-westerly direction to the stop on runway 04. On the grass south of the taxiway there was a helicopter with running rotors, which lifted off while the HB-SDL rolled past. The pilot observed the helicopter and looked only briefly forward during this phase while taxiing. He missed a sign on the left side of the taxiway with the inscription "Run-up RWY 04" and could not prevent a collision of the left wing underside with the sign despite braking. He stopped the plane, got out and inspected the damage. According to his assessment, the scratches left behind by the two mounting rods of the sign were only superficial. The aileron seemed undamaged. By this time another aircraft was already waiting on the taxiway behind the HB-SDL. The pilot came to the conclusion that the structure of the left wing was only marginally damaged and therefore decided to continue the flight to Zurich. Before taxiing onto the runway, he again successfully tested the aileron function.
On the return flight to Zurich, the pilot chose the most direct flight route at a safe distance from the foothills of the Alps in order to avoid turbulence as far as possible.
In Zurich, the HB-SDL was inspected by the maintenance company of the Motorfluggruppe Zürich (MFGZ), the owner and operator of the aircraft. The damage on the underside of the left wing were of a structural nature and such that the wing subsequently had to be dismantled from the aircraft for repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-SDL.pdf

Location