Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31BM Foxhound , Wednesday 19 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2018
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31BM Foxhound
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kulebaki, Nizhegorodskaya Region (region of Nizhny Novgorod) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:XUDE
Destination airport:XUDE
Narrative:
The interceptor fighter jet crashed after take-off about 17 km from Savasleika AFB. Both crew members ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/438818-mig31-crashes-in-russia/
https://sputniknews.com/russia/201809191068166902-mig-31-plane-crash/
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/forces/content/201809191640-pd5o.htm?utm_source=yxnews&utm_medium=desktop
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=19024 (registration source)

Media: