Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth CS-AFB, Thursday 21 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 July 1960
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Portugal (AeCP)
Registration: CS-AFB
MSN: P.67
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caparica, Almada, Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Base Aérea Nº 1, Sintra, Portugal (LPST)
Destination airport:Base Aérea Nº 1, Sintra, Portugal (LPST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth: Built by OGMA (Oficinas Gerais de Material Aeronautico) as P.67 (67th of a batch of 91 Tiger Moths built for the Aeronautica Militar (Portugese Army Air Force)). Sold off for civilian use and Portugese civil registered as CS-AFB in 7.59 to Aero Clube de Portugal, Sintra.

Written off when forced landed and destroyed in crash at Caparica, Almada, Lisbon, Portugal, 21.7.60; Crashed while low flying over newly built railway line. Both Occupants (aged 25 and 29) were injured.

The crash location of Caparica is a former civil parish in the municipality (concelho) of Almada, Lisbon metropolitan area, Portugal. Caparica is situated on the Setúbal Peninsula, south of the Tagus River. On the opposite bank of the Tagus lies Belém, a civil parish of Lisbon. Caparica lies west of the central part of Almada Municipality and west of the 25 de Abril Bridge.

Registration CS-AFP cancelled as "withdrawn from use" 7.62

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 21 July 1960, p2
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pPor.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caparica#Location