Wirestrike Accident Cessna 206H Stationair N247F, Wednesday 19 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H Stationair
Owner/operator:Silver Creek Aviation Services/Drug Enforcement Agency
Registration: N247F
MSN: 20608247
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3636 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AC1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Sugar Land Regional Airport (KSGR), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sugar Land Regional Airport (KSGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft experienced a wire strike and impact with two motor vehicles during the ensuing force landing to major roadway terrain north of Sugar Land Regional Airport (KSGR), Houston, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the three occupants onboard received apparent minor injuries. One was occupants slightly injured, agent was taken to a hospital and later released. There were no reported injuries on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ksat.com/news/small-plane-crashes-into-several-vehicles-in-residential-area-near-sugar-land
https://abc13.com/dea-plane-with-3-people-inside-crashes-into-2-cars/4287044/
https://www.click2houston.com/news/plane-with-3-dea-agents-on-board-crashes-into-vehicles-near-sugar-land
http://www.businessinsider.fr/us/dea-plane-crash-in-texas-hits-tesla-model-x-injuries-2018-9
_____________

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:10426674603134::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:20-SEP-18,CESSNA
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N247F
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000661291.html

Location

Media: