This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1943 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 15628 |
| MSN: | weisse 5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | west of 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol airfield - takeoff at 12:55 hrs |
| Destination airport: | Feindflug - operational sortie |
Narrative:Notlandung infolge Feindbeschuss.
The aircraft was shot up by Thunderbolt aircraft. Due to hits in the cooling system an emergency-landing was performed.
Damage: 45%
(FF) Leutnant Karl-Heinz Koch
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0636&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Flugbuch Koch