Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF566, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF566
MSN: WP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gestorf, Springe, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wrattling Common
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by a searchlight, shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 18:52

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Birdsall RAFVR 124844 (NCO:1319368 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 September, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Benjamin James Thomas RAF 623547 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Hudson RAFVR 1145881 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Douglas Edward John Hobbs RAFVR 1338119 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Edward George Truman RAFVR 977703 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Charles Arthur Bradshaw RAFVR 1313652 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Charles Luke Cummins RAFVR 1653296 [Killed]

All lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF566
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc