Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR776, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR776
MSN: NP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hüpede, Pattensen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights, shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 19:07

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Bede Neville Allsopp RAAF Aus/402783 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alfred Girdler RAFVR 1148144 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Richard Philip Dean RAFVR 1811198 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John George Marcel Aubin RCAF R/152693 [Killed]
Flying Officer William Pius Hennessey RAF 132019 [PoW]
Sergeant David William Jones RAF 1481429 [PoW]
Sergeant William Spooner RAF 159098 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR776
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database